» ILLINOIS LAW
[…] February 8th, 2010
The Illinois Home Repair Act [815 ILCS 513/25] is getting a lot of attention these days because of some conflicting Appellate Court opinions interpreting the Act’s requirements. If you are an Illinois contractor engaged in home repair and remodeling, here is a very basic primer on what you need to do in order to comply with the Act: 1) If the project is…
Read More
Read More
Categories: ILLINOIS LAW
IS THE RIGHT TO AMEND UNDER 5/2-616 ABSOLUTE?
December 14th, 2009
Is the right to timely amend a complaint absolute? The provisions of 735 ILCS 5/2-616 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure seem to suggest that it is, by noting in subsection [a] that “…at any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms….” Additionally, subsection [c] notes that “A pleading…
Read More
Read More
Categories: ILLINOIS LAW